QUESTION

Can I evict a sub tenant who is not on the lease when my lease says I can’t sublet?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I’m on my own and was looking for a roommate to save more money. I put an ad online. Found a college girl who only wanted to stay 3-4 months to finish school. I thought it was perfect since it was short term. I gave her a verbal list of rules a few times before she moved in. She agreed. 2 weeks later she has disregarded all rules. Turned my place into I hang out when I’m not home. Smokes weed in the apartment. Has damaged walls and carpet. Has a party in my small one bedroom. Quit her job and is living off a loan but now has crashed her car and run out of money and is looking for a job. She’s month to month pay. I live in New York State. Not nyc. At this point i don’t care about the money and just want her out because she’s been so disrespectful. How can I get her out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
You can evict the subtenant but you'll need to follow the same procedure for any other tenant.  Even if the subtenant does not have a lease, she arguably has a month-to-month tenancy which you can only terminate in accordance with the law.  Here are some articles I found online which you might find useful. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Nov 01st, 2021 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters