QUESTION

Can I evict a subtenant after receiving partial payment

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Facts: - I live in California - I gave a 7 days notice or quit the first week of the month - I received a partial payment after the 7 days notice period - I cashed the check after the 7 day notice - The 7 days notice stated a certain amount they had to pay Do I have to give another notice or straight evict them? Does accepting partial payment waive the notice i gave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You have to give a new notice after you have accepted partial payment under the first notice.  If this is for rent, you should be giving a 3 Day Notice to Pay or Quit.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters