QUESTION

Can I evict my boyfriend from my house and do I need a reason?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I do not want my boyfriend living in my home anymore. He refuses to leave. What rights do I have? There is no domestic violence involved. He has been living at my house for over four years. How should I proceed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You must give notice. Three days if there was no rent paid. 60 days if he's been there more than a year.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Is he supposed to be paying rent? If not, technically you could just tell him he has been a guest and he must now leave. He likely will continue not paying attention. You could tell him as of X day he must start paying rent, when he does not give him a 3 day notice for failure to pay rent, after the three days file an unlawful detainer action, get a judgment, and have the sheriff remove him. Also give a 30 days notice. Why do you still consider him a boyfriend when he does not care about what you want?
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters