QUESTION

can I evict people in my house?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a Mother daughter house, about 8 years ago my neighbors got thrown out and had no where to go, so I told them they could stay in the downstairs part of my house, they offered to pay me $250.00 a week, They said they only needed to stay till they got enough money for security for a new apt, 8 years later they are still here, What can I do? I want them out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
Have you told them and asked them to leave?  I would start with that.  If they refuse, you have to give them official notice to vacate with at least 30 days notice.  If they still do not leave, you need to file an eviction complaint in landlord/tenant court.  I am available to help if needed.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters