QUESTION

Can I fight an eviction appeal as landlord

Asked on Feb 17th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Tenant filed appeal after eviction judgment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Bastrop, TX at The Law Office of James M. Ringel
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. Once the eviction is appealed after the Justice Court, the new court will hear it "de novo" which means the new court will not look at the arguments made at the Justice Court and all of the facts/law must be re-argued from scratch. Therefore, it's important you attend the new trial and argue it just as well (or better!) than you did at the Justice Court. Do note that technically different rules of civil procedure apply to Justice Court and District/County Courts.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2023 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters