QUESTION

Can I fight section 8's decision to deny me based off my assumption since there is not any proof this actually happened?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I did some research and found out they are denying me solely based off a question I answered on the application. There is no proof that I was evicted from public housing. I assumed that the landlord evicted me due to drug related activity not on my part but because of one of my guest. Well there is no record anywhere that they did. Not at the apartment complex or at the local county. No one has stated that they found this eviction.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, you can. You should have been told about your appeal rights. If you cannot afford an attorney, you may qualify for free legal services. You can find out more from the Lawyer Referral Service if you are indeed in Wisconsin. Many inquiries here which say they are from Wisconsin actually aren't.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
I sure they have an appeal process, I don't know what it is, but you should call them and ask or check their agency regulations.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters