QUESTION

Can I file a claim against my landlord for emotional distress and for keeping my deposit?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I rented a studio from a landlord where I paid 11,400 dollars up front for 6 months pay advance a deposit plus 900 for 2 additional weeks. my rent was 1,500 a month. When I was at this studio I lived in horrible conditions. There are no vents in the studio so the food in the kitchen would catch mold and had to be thrown away. Mold in the bathroom on the ceiling. There were really old appliances. I had no hot water for around a month the water also got cut off in February for a few days. The landlord was always rushing me to go home. No wifi for days plus no stove at all. I feel that she was invading my privacy and personal space. I have texts, pictures, video of the conditions of the studio. When I was asked if she could look at her cameras because I kept hearing people talking outside of the studio I was told to move. I only received 1,000 dollars since I left a few days ago. I'm currently in therapy because of everything I had to go through.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not the facts provided, NO. The remedy would have been to terminate the tenancy and move out. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2023 at 9:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters