QUESTION

Can i file a form in NY to remove a business civil judgement of my husband (SP) on our properity. My name is only on the mort loan, both on deed.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is correct that if there is a judgment against your husband it is a lien on the property he owns.  Thus, this is not an error, which your question implies.  You need to deal with the judgment.  Your husband can file a motion to have it vacated if it was entered on default and you just got notice of it.  If not, then he needs to deal with the judgment.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters