QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against my landlord for 14 days without facilities and pain and suffering?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
In January when everything was cold and frozen I went without water, electric in part of the house and heat for two weeks. One, two or all three were out at some point within a 2 week period. To get to the gist my landlord is suing me for rent owed and I would like to counter sue for 14 days without facilities plus pain and suffering. Me and my 16 year old stayed in one bedroom with an electric heater and used a heating pad to help keep warm. I am a dialysis patient who uses the home at night to do treatments. This situation was not safe or sanitary for someone in my condition. I had to haul water in buckets to flush toilet. This was the most disgusting situation. The owner did not offer to help me at all. Eventually everything was repaired but it was frustrating and very uncomfortable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have not stated why the heat, water and electric were not functional, was it the landlord's fault? If not, how can you complaint to them? you can see an attorney but on the facts presented you do not appear to have much, if any, of a case.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters