QUESTION

Can I file a protection or a restraining order against my neighbor if he is taunting the kids?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My next door neighbor has been an issue. He is threatening the kids and has been charged with disorderly conduct. Now that school is in session she is taunting them.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can ask. You will need to establish that she is threatening them. I don't know if "taunting" rises to that level.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Prigmore Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can request a restraining order for inappropriate behavior. You will have a better chance of success if you can bring evidence other than testimony regarding her actions. Video or audio recordings will go a long way.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Taunting, no. Threatening, yes.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters