QUESTION

Can I file a quit claim deed in nj if grantor is deceased

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
This question is hard to answer. If the grantor is deceased, I would presume that the property is either part of the estate or in probate. If you have been appointed the executor of the estate, then I believe you shoujld be able to file a quitclaim deed as representative of the estate.
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters