QUESTION

Can I force a tenant to comply with a lease that included an Early Termination Fee if the moved without releasing interest and paying the fee?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I rented my property to a married couple for two years. The lease contained an Early Termination Clause that requires the tenants to pay a fee of $3850 to release their interest in the property and move early. They moved out in the timeframe they stated but the did not provide a forwarding address, they did not pay the termination fee, they did not sign the termination agreement releasing interest back to me and they left personal belongings in the house and there were repairs needed as well as additional cleaning required. I hold their deposit of $1925 but I have no way of sending them an invoice for deductions related to the move-out and the remaining funds from the deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to retain a landlord lawyer to address this ASAP. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2020 at 11:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters