QUESTION

Can I forclose on a purchaser for non-payment without going through the legal system?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The person buying my mobile home is refusing to finish paying me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The short answer is if the "purchaser" refuses to voluntarily return the property to you you'll need to use the legal system to foreclose or evict depending upon how you structured the sale of the home. This issue will be very dependant upon the facts of the case.  I recommend that you consult with an attorney on how regain possession of the property. Good Luck, Don Eby 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters