QUESTION

Can I get a court order to sell a house me and my ex own together

Asked on Mar 06th, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I would like to sell the house . But she refused to sell . Neither of us live in the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You can go to court to get the house sold. Michigan law allows this. The will probably be given the chance to buy out your share but has to come up with the money to buy you out. You will need legal counsel to make this happen. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2023 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters