QUESTION

Can I get a dvi on my brother we share ownership of the mobile home

Asked on Aug 07th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother is being mentally abusive and he is a very aggressive toward me because I'm the younger sister and I'm trying to get a domestic violence injunction on him I'm scared to be in my home because he has a key and he can come in any time he want and he is very distractive when he is here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no means to answer this with the facts provided. If you have concerns try contacting local law enforcement or legal aid about whether they think you qualify for a restraining order. That said, while you might be able to have him removed from the property for a short period of time, unless he is incarcerated, he may ultimately be able to return to the property because he is an equal owner of the property. You might want to discuss either buying his interest inte the trailer or possible selling yours to him, or selling in general and spliting the profits - so that you can each find a place to live away from each other. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2024 at 12:22 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters