QUESTION

CAN I GET A REFUND FOR AN APPRAISAL FEE ON A PROPERTY IF A REFINANCE LOAN IS DENIED.

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Real Estate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
BEFORE I HAD THE PROPERTY INSPECTED I HAD PUT A CLAIM WITH AMERICA EXPRESS TO STOP PAYMENT FOR $595.00 FOR THE APPRAISAL FEE TILL I HAD ASSURANCE FROM THE CO.. THAT THE LOAN WAS OK AND IT WOULD BE APPROVED. I RECEIVED ASSURANCE BY PHONE THAT EVERYTHING WAS OK BY A LOAN OFFICER. THEN I WENT AHEAD AND HAD THE PROPERTY INSPECTED AND PAID FOR THE APPRAISAL FEE. LATTER ON I RECECEIVED WORD THAT THE LOAN WAS DENIED. NOW I AM STUCK WITH THE APPRAISAL FEE WITCH I CANNOT USE FOR LOAN APPLICATION WITH ANOTHER CO.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Ordinarily you cannot claim reimbursement for work performed by outside contractors in connection with a loan application.  The appraiser is normally an independent contractor who has nothing to do with the mortgage lender or the strength/weakness of an application.  The appraiser performs his services for the lender and the lender ORDINARILY requires the applicant to agree to the payment of such as a condition to processing the loan application.  It would be an unusual circumstance where a mortgage lender or mortgage broker would agree to pay for such. 
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters