QUESTION

Can I get a walkthrough inspection after waiving inspection with my offer on a home?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2022 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I agreed to waive inspections because my agent told me I could still get inspections before closing, but I couldn't use the information to negotiate. Now, after winning the bid, the seller is denying me the opportunity to have inspections. I have 2 obligated walkthroughs, but they are not allowing an inspector to be present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Real estate sales are governed primarily by the Agreement of Sale (AOS).  Its terms dictate what the parties rights and duties are.  You should have an attorney review the AOS to determine if it precludes a walkthrough.  Generally, I don’t advise clients to proceed with a purchase unless they are completely comfortable with the item to be purchased.  That is especially true of a house. I trust this has been helpful but feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards, Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com     
Answered on Aug 19th, 2022 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters