QUESTION

Can I get an injunction or a PPO against my neighbor who has trespassed on my fenced property several times?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2023 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My neighbors and I have a "history" of not getting along for the last five years. It all started with an initial noise complaint where I asked them to quiet down and when they did not, I called the police. Since that incident, I've had trash thrown in my yard, a new city-issued garbage can stolen, cable wires cut, dead fish added to my trash can, more loud music incidents, a barking dog sent over to my fence at 3 o'clock in the morning, and numerous other annoying ignorant things. The thing that's really getting to me is that since I have installed my six-foot privacy fence, they have entered my property twice now without my permission. Please help. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If they are entering your property, if you have video or photographic evidence, that will allow you to sue them for trespass and nuisance. A security camera is never a bad idea. Good luck!  
Answered on Jul 10th, 2023 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters