QUESTION

Can I get back my earnest money deposit if the seller did not provide all the documents on time for closing?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The seller gave me a time of the essence closing date (which will be Monday July, 22th). He did not provide yet all the documents he has to in order to close. I provide all I have to in order to close. My loan contingency date has passed. Should I get my deposit money back if we can't close on Monday, July 22th because of the seller?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
This is a question your attorney should be answering, and if you do not have an attorney, get one quickly! Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side real Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters