QUESTION

Can I get compensated for emotional distress?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My child found a cremated human remains box inside the closet. We have been here 4 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. You were not in close proximity to see your child suffer a physical injury, so you can not sue. Moreover, how would your child know what it was until you told them?
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters