QUESTION

Can I get compensation when my landlord has asked me to move out and I do not want to?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I want to know what kind of financial compensation I may have access to as my landlord has asked me to vacate my apartment in order for them to renovate it and put it on the market for over $1000 more than I currently pay. I do not have a lease and have been paying rent in full by check for 3 years. Last year the rent was raised fom 1600 to 1800, in what I believe was an effort to get me to move out as I am a student and cannot easily afford it. I have asked for written notice as I have a roommate who would also like to stay. I have been given 4 months verbal notice that I "need" to move out so they can renovate. When I asked if I might rent the renovated property should I get the resources (when I graduate I hope to get a job and could potentially afford the increase). I have also offered to let them begin renovations while I continue living there but they said that is not possible and I must move out. I have heard of people who have stayed in their apartments and stopped paying rent in similar circumstances. If I have any right to not continue paying rent for any portion of the next four months I would like to exercise them. It is going to be very expensive to move in four months as I will be unemployed and presently have no place in mind to move. Again I have no lease though I have paid rent in full on time for the past three years and have two utility bills in my name at the address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As you appear to be a tenant at will, Massachusetts requires a written notice one full rental period in advance to terminate. Oral notice is not sufficient. Even then, you do not have to move unless and until a court orders you to. As for compensation, you are not entitled to any unless your landlord, in evicting you, has violated some other law, such as discrimination.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters