QUESTION

Can I get earnest money real estate deposit back. Home failed pest inspection, home inspection showed major problems with heating/air unit.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Seller says he has no money for repairs. He will not negotiate. Our financing is good , lender wants to know what is going on. The agent supposedly representing us just keeps pushing us buy. She says it is a great deal even "as is". Obviously it is not. My question is Can we get our earnest money deposit back and possibly the money that we paid for home inspection & appraisal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you are within your contingency period, then you should get all of your earnest money deposit back.  You will not get paid for the home inspection and appraisal.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters