QUESTION

Can I get kicked out if only one person on the deed wants me out?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I live with this dad we are not getting along and he wants us out but the deed has the dad and mother name. The mom doesn't want us out. Can we get kicked out? Ps the mom isn't in the states right now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If dad is in possession and mother is not there to testify, yes. Moreover, as it seems you are both grown adults, your better bet is to act as such, and find a place of your own where you will not be dependant on one or the other parents for support. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2020 at 7:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters