QUESTION

Can I get kicked out of my apartment for not picking up my dogs poo even though I have been?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
So today I have received a eviction notice for not picking up my dogs poop when I pick it up every time. When they dropped off the eviction notice today I even had full poop bags on my window seal. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is this in Wisconsin, it might make a difference.? The language of your lease should govern this. If your lease allows you to have pets, and you have proof you cleaned up, you could fight the eviction.? Beyond this, you should consult an attorney or tenants rights counselor.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters