QUESTION

Can I get my brothers belongings from his apartment since he passed away?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother just passed away and my family want to gather his belongings from his room but his roommate will not let us gather his stuff until the end of the week when he is available.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
None of you have a legal right to take any of his things absent a probate court order. You will likely need to work around the room mates schedule if you intend to do so anyways. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2021 at 7:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters