QUESTION

Can I get my house back if my ex goes in the nursing home or dies.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and my common law husband bought a house together. After 7 years I moved out and he continues to live there. He is very sick and is suffering from dementia and has a feeding tube. I think his daughter has power of attorney. My question is do I have any rights to my house or do I have to share it with his children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The house you bought with your husband is technically community property because I assume you bought it during the marriage. Just because you moved out does not mean that you've forfeited your right to your interest in the property. His children would only be entitled to his share of the property (his 1/2 interest). Do you intend to divorce him? Are you wanting to sell the house? I think more information would be helpful here.   For more information, please contact Kimberly Moss, Esq. at 713-574-8626
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters