QUESTION

Can I get my landlord to cover my moving fees since he is making me leave?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My landlord just advised me that I have to move by March 1st since he was summonsed for the illegal apartment, which I was not aware of. I paid a broker $1400 and have been here less than 3 months. Can I get him to cover the cost of moving fees, it is just me and my 2 year old and moving is very difficult for me also can I get him to cover the next broker if I can't find anything private?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Short answer probably..do not move use your lease as a defense to moving when he tries to evict you.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters