QUESTION

Can I get my pending eviction case dismissed because they sold the property and our no longer the plaintiffs?

Asked on May 14th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was 8 days late on rent because of covid job loss.. I was served eviction paperwork which I responded too but the property was sold before the court has ruled on the case and attorney has requested a judgement by default. Since this is a possession case and they no longer own it can I request a dismissal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure  - you can request virtually anything. Whether you get it is a different story and that cannot be addressed in an online blurb. 
Answered on May 19th, 2021 at 5:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters