QUESTION

Can I get my security deposit back after Hurricane Sandy deemed my rental uninhabitable?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The house I was renting was deemed uninhabitable after Hurricane Sandy by FEMA housing inspectors. The house is in Highlands, NJ. The landlord told me he would fix everything in 10 days. Then 2 weeks, then 5 weeks and on and on... The place was gutted but nothing was done for the first 6 or so weeks. Only reason I said I would move back is that I gave him the benefit of the doubt that he would restore the house. I told him after waiting 6 weeks that I needed to move on with my life and find a place to live. I gave him a forwarding address to send the deposit to. That was an email on 12/5/12. He would not respond to the email or any of my phone calls. Never has. So, I moved to a new place on 1/1/13. I would like my security deposit back ($1942.00). Do I have a right to it? I only have his cell phone number and the address of his place of business - which strangely has a new name. Do I have a right to my deposit and if so, how do I go about getting it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a right to the return of your security deposit. A security deposit is not supposed to be used to cover damages caused by things outside of the control of the tenant, such as a hurricane. If you want your security deposit back I suggest filing a case in special civil division, which can be done pro se. If you would like to talk more about the specifics of your case, please give my office a call. Initial consultations are always free and believe it or not, I'm actually a pretty nice guy.   The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC 73 Church Street New Brunswick, NJ 08901 www.robertcolbylaw.com (732) 609-3915 Admitted in New Jersey
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters