QUESTION

Can I get out lease due to bad review on the web?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
They have not assigned or shown me the unit I suppose to move in yet. I talked to the manager but wanted us to pay 3 months lease to get out of contract.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You are not clear enough as to what has occurred. If they offered you a unit that was ready to move into within the time frame of the leasing agreement, then you have breached and they are entitled to get the lost rent which is the rent for the time that unit reasonably was not rented to someone else. They are not entitled to keep all three months, unless that was in the rental agreement where you could see it. ?If no unit was ever made available before you backed out of the deal, unless their is a forfeiture of deposit clause in the agreement, they have suffered no recoverable damages and are entitled to zero.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters