QUESTION

can i get out of a lease early

Asked on Dec 19th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My one year lease automatically renewed and now I need to move to be closer to my job, is there any way out of the lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but you might have a lawyer look it over for you. The landlord will have a duty to at least try to re-rent your place, and, if successful, reduce what you owe by what is received from the new tenant. If your place is popular, that will work to your benefit. If there are empty units, you may have a large bill to pay, and might look for a subtenant. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters