QUESTION

Can I give 3 day notice to tenant who is thousands behind even though old manager was taking payments?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I just took over as property manager and have found out there are tenants who are thousands behind on rent. The old manager was accepting payments but I would rather just start the eviction process.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If the tenant was paying rent then on what basis can you claim they were not? The former manager running off with the payments is not the tenants fault.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
You can give 7 day notices to anyone who is behind in the rent or better yet, 30 day notices to anyone whose lease has expired.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Send them whatever notice is required in the lease, then file suit.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters