QUESTION

Can I give 3 day notice to tenant who is thousands behind even though old manager was taking payments?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm just taking over as property manager and have found out the old manager was taking payments for past due rent. Can I give 3 day to pay or quit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You absolutely need to follow the terms of the lease, which we assume is in writing. Every lease is different, but generally there is a clause that says when a tenant is late/in arrears, and even where that is deemed a default, there is usually specific language on how to deal with that particular default and the notice requirements. Typically at least 5 or 10 days WRITTEN notice with a right for them to cure that type of default before you can just oust them. But again, it depends on the contract. You should consult an attorney to review that for you.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters