QUESTION

Can I give my daughter a 30 day notice of eviction through court?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter is out of school and has no job. She may have put one job application in, since she has been out of school. She does not pay any bills. Do I have to give her 30 days to leave through the courts? I do not trust her boyfriend because he has done lots of drugs in the past.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You should refer to your lease agreement or if she is on a month-to-month, then you would need to furnish her with a non-renewal notice and then if she fails to vacate, initiate eviction proceedings.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you simply sit her down and talk to her.. tell her that she must find another place to live unless she starts paying room and board..and without a job that will be difficult but its her choice.. Only as a last alternative you should check out the Michigan landlord tenant handbook..treat her as a tenant and give her a 30 day notice to quit..
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters