QUESTION

Can i hand over the RTC copy of my land property to others??

Asked on Jun 09th, 2011 on Real Estate - Alabama
More details to this question:
Hello. My dad is dead after which my mom was given a land property 33 cens out of 1.5 acres by her in laws but when we tried to sell it there was a stay (writ) on the property. We struggled to remove the stay on the land but were unsuccesful and our in laws did not help us. Now our in laws want to sell their portion of the land and want the stay removed from the entier 1.5 acres but they are asking for our land RTC copy and also want us to sign on some papers. And they are fighting with us to give it. Is it necessary to give our RTC copy to them for the stay to be removed on the land?? Kindly help please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you want an answer to your question, you will have to do a better job in setting out the question.  For example, what do you mean by the inlaws "giving your Mom 33 cens out of 1.5 acres"? What do you mean by saying there is a "stay" or a "writ" on the land? What is meant by "RTC copy"? What kind of "papers" do the inlaws want your Mom to sign? Who are the "inlaws" and by what rights or obligations have they "given" something to Mom and then ask that it be sold? 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters