QUESTION

Can I have a court to reverse the decision of arbitration in favor of HOA?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
HOA in my comunity has obtained judgment from arbitration for dues that i owe for abou 4 years. They excessively charged me legal fees without letting me know what the services were, not providing me an address to send my dues, pressuring me to sign a contract that I cannot afford, placing a levy on my bank account although I have been paying them since September, 2012. Can I go to court to have the decision reversed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In most jurisdictions, you have the right to appeal a non-binding arbitration award, but the appeal must be filed within 30 days of the entry of the award.  Therefore, you should retain an attorney immediately.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters