QUESTION

Can I have my landlord reimburse what I spent while I was displaced?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
A busted pipe above my apartment destroyed my bed (toilet water dripped on the mattress). After fixing the pipe in the ceiling, mold was discovered. I was displaced for 14 days. My landlord has agreed to pay on;y $50/day for a hotel while the average cost was $144 per day. (I actually paid $169). He also says he will not pay for bed to be replaced. (It costs me $2,500). Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you have recourse...you can sue him for your losses however that is really what renters insurance is for. Do you have renters insurance? If so make a claim.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, small claims.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
If the pipe was not in your unit, then under most lease arrangements the land lord is liable for the full extent of your damages. You can either hire an attorney to set the landlord straight or file a small claim's case against him on your own. He can't have an attorney in the courtroom representing him and neither can you.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If I were you, I would make a claim against my renter's insurance and let the insurance company go after him. Barring that, sue him for all your costs.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters