QUESTION

Can I have remotely controlled utility shutoff valves as part of a rental agreement for non-payment?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Having poured thoroughly over the Arizona Revised Statutes I have so far not been able to determine the answer. I want the power over utility shutoff by means of electrically operated valves and switches controlled from a control room not accessible to tenants. The agreement of lease would clearly state that nonpayment after grace period would result in utility disconnect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Absolutely, positively not. Look at A.R.S. Sections 33-1368(D), Section 33-1364(B), Section 33-1364(C). A landlord who turns off utilities because a tenant is delinquent on rent is exposing himself/herself to enormous potential liability.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters