QUESTION

Can I have the check for disability garnished, if they say they’re unable to pay?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our renters skipped out leaving damaged property, plus 2 months owed on utilities. Is a verbal agreement binding? We knew the people so we didn’t bother to draw up a contract. He gets a check for disability, and she quit her job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Verbal contracts are enforceable if you can prove the terms. Garnishment is not allowed in North Carolina.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters