QUESTION

Can i hold a mortage company relieable for dropping my home ower policy?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
hello i have a lot of mold in my basement i have water in my block on the wall and i need my whole basement gutter out and water proof i dont have that kind of income my husband is retired and i am disable please help us we are getting sick from this mold all the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the homeowners insurance was maintained by the mortgage company, they may be liable if they failed to pay it, or let it lapse.  Contact the insurance company and the mortgage company and file a claim. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:22 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters