QUESTION

Can I hold anyone liable for home repair seller, agent, remodel contractor?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Purchased a home 10 months ago that was remolded, all windows were replaced except one in a bed room. Although the window did not look as new as the others it did look newer so I didn't think much of it. We got some very heavy rain and water started poring through the window from the top like Niagara Falls filling the window sill running down the wall and saturating the carpet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Jewross, the answer to your question is unlikely.  Unless you can prove that the seller had knowledge of the defect and failed to disclose it with the intention of enticing you to purchase.  Your money is likely better spent on carpenters than on lawyers in this case. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters