QUESTION

Can I just tell her to get out and put her stuff to curb after I rented my house to a buddy with no agreement?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was not notified or asked if her and her son could move in. She gets a hold of me to let me know he is in jail because of fight they got into.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she has no legal right to the home, then she can be evicted. I would suggest you engage an attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot. You must give her a 30-day notice to quit and if she doesn't go, then file an eviction action.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters