QUESTION

Can I keep an apartment if I'm not on the lease?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The tenant of the apartment I'm currently in is subletting it to me, she showed me a lease that was fake and now I get in the mail the lease is set to expire. My name isn't on the lease so I won't be able to renew it my self and I can't get in contact with the lady who's on it. I would like to know if I have any grounds to keep the apartment even though my name isn't on the lease or should I go ahead and file a police report?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Of the apartment is regulated you may have the right to become the tenant of the apartment as the tenant is illusory. I suggest you schedule a consultation as soon as possible. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 5:55 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters