QUESTION

Can I keep my house if my name is not on the deed?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2024 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I've been with my husband for 12 years we been legally married for 1 year, We purchased our house 7 years ago when our daughter was 2 years old. His name is the only name on the deed if my husband becomes deceased can I stay in my house even if my name is not on the deed and he doesn't have a will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The answer is a bit complicated.  Your best option is to have Husband deed the house to (Husband and Wife) and/or have Husband execute a Will.   Jack
Answered on Jul 26th, 2024 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters