QUESTION

Can I keep their equipment and sell for agreed rent if they paid only one month but have been there 8 months?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m a commercial landlord. I let a person in to start business and have no written lease.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, because you do not have a written lease. You need to evict them NOW. Do not wait. If they leave the equipment, then you might have a shot at selling it.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily..you must evict them and get a money judgment then attach? the equipment as it is their asset.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, what you have done is obviously quite foolish and should have been in writing. Whether or not you will be able to recover will depend on the details. Generally, you will not be able to lien their property unless you get a judgment in your favor first.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters