QUESTION

Can i kick out my basement tenants?

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
How can i get rid of unwanted tenants in my basement? I'm not sure if my basement is legal or not. One tenant is a nightmare but pays rent. The other tenants wont pay rent till the 20th, after my mortgage needs to be paid and only pays in increments, often short several months. How do i get rid of them asap?! No lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You will need to have a process server serve a 30 day notice of termination. Thereafter, if the tenants do not vacate, you will have to commence a holdover beviction action against them.
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 8:02 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters