QUESTION

Can I kick out my daughter and her kids from my secondary home they're staying in?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
She won't listen to the rules of the home but when we let her live there we never made a renter owner agreement.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

30 day notice terminating tenancy should do it.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2015 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
You need to send here a notice to terminate tenancy. Go to the local district court and ask for the form. Then you start an eviction case. The paperwork is available at your local district court. Seek a lawyer's help if you misunderstand.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters