QUESTION

Can I kick someone out that is not on a lease?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
This person won't pay rent and refuses to sign a lease. They were only allowed to stay to find their own place. She has not even tried to get a place. She can't stay here anymore because she has a dog and my niece has a baby on the way. I told her that she has till the 15th to move out. This is my house and I don't want her here anymore. Do I have to go through the whole eviction process to get her out of my house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to go through the eviction process. Serve a 3 day notice to quit that's signed and dated to start the clock. Contact a UD attorney asap.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters