QUESTION

Can I legally audio record someone without them knowing if there are signs posted on site “on video surveillance”?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I own my trailer. I paid 7 months in advance. They are saying I paid 5. I have receipts showing I paid up for 7 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The signs are irrelevant in OK. OK is a one party consent jurisdiction. If you are part of the conversation, you can record your conversation without telling the other party in advance. You can not hide a recorder in someone's car or office or home or park bench, bathroom, etc. and record in secret any conversation where you are not a participant in that conversation. But recording your conversation with someone else is fair game.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters