QUESTION

Can I legally get someone to repair our heating and air and bill the landlord for the repairs?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Our electric bill is running extremely high and we believe it to be the heating and air. We called the landlord about it and they have sent out a non-licensed worker of theirs who was not qualified to check it. Our power bill is running 600-700 a month in our very small (1200 sq ft home). Can I legally hire a heat/air company to check the problem to prove to them something is wrong and get them to have it fixed, and can I have them pay part of the power bill if it is a problem with the unit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at William L. Colvin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to review your lease or better have a lawyer review it - if it addresses repairs of utilities that will tell you whom is ultimately liable - you might want an attorney to assist in negotiating such resolution if the landlord is responsible - deducting rent amounts without a written agreement allowing such deduction is not a good idea.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters